Citation fine points
[…] A written application must be sent to the appropriate state or federal OSHA office. There are 4 types
-
- Temporary, allows equivalent protection while engineering controls can be completed.
- Permanent, provision of evidence that demonstrates exactly how the alternative method is as good, or better, at protecting employees from the hazard.
- Experimental
- National Defense
- :The Fine Process
- OSHA cites a violation and provides a penalty dollar amount and abatement due date
- Informal conferences (29 C.F.R. 1903.20 “for the purpose of discussing any issues raised by an inspection, citation, notice of proposed penalty, or notification of intention to contest.”), also called Settlement Conferences, can be held regarding the results and required actions with the CoOSHO and/or Area office within 15 working days of receipt of the notice of citation(s).
- Don’t get chatty, they can add more citations.